Web Analytics Made Easy - StatCounter
Home

Can a proprietor license his design in India?

Yes, under section 30 of the Indian Designs Act 2000, the proprietor may entitle another person to any interest in a registered design via mortgage, license or otherwise. The person may file an application in the prescribed form to the Controller to register his title along with original or copies of the instrument, certified by the Notary Public. The Controller on receipt of application and satisfactory proofs enter notice of interest in the register of designs.

For more information please contact us at : info@ssrana.com