Web Analytics Made Easy - StatCounter
Home

Is Publication of Patent Application Mandatory before Requesting Expedited Examination of Patent in India?

According to Rule 24C (3) of the Patent (Amendment) Rules, 2016, a request for Expedited Examination must be accompanied by a request for publication, unless the application has already been published or the request for publication has already been filed.

Hence, in order to file a request for expedited examination, the application must be published or a request for publication must have been filed or it can be filed along with the request for expedited examination.

For more information please contact us at : info@ssrana.com