Web Analytics Made Easy - StatCounter
Home

Can a post-grant opposition be filed in India?

Yes a post-grant opposition can be filed by person interest after the grant of Patent but before the expiry of one year from the date of publication of grant of Patent in the official journal of the Patent Office.

The grounds for filing post-grant opposition are contained in section 25(2) of the Patents Act 1970.

For more information please contact us at : info@ssrana.com