Web Analytics Made Easy - StatCounter
Home

Can a pre-grant opposition be filed in India?

Yes a pre-grant opposition can be filed by any person anytime after the publication of the application under section 11A but before the grant of patent.

The grounds for filing pre-grant opposition are contained in section 25(1) of the Patents Act 1970.

For more information please contact us at : info@ssrana.com